SUBSCRIBE TO OUR FREE NEWSLETTER
[…] 5
#000000
#FFFFFF
To donate by check, phone, or other method, see our More Ways to Give page.
U.S. Rep. Jamie Raskin (D-Md.) attends a hearing in the Rayburn House Office Building on January 31, 2023 in Washington, D.C.
As congressional leaders prepare for a Tuesday meeting at the White House, Congressman Jamie Raskin, a constitutional scholar, affirmed Sunday that if GOP lawmakers won’t raise the debt ceiling without major spending cuts, President Joe Biden can invoke the 14th Amendment to keep borrowing and avert a catastrophic first-ever U.S. default.
Section 4 of the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution says in part, “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law... shall not be questioned.”