SUBSCRIBE TO OUR FREE NEWSLETTER
[…] The offer is only open to people in Pennsylvania, Nevada, Arizona, Michigan, Wisconsin, Georgia, and North Carolina, and those who are selected must become registered voters before signing the petition, which was launched by Musk's America PAC.
The requirement that prospective winners of Musk's lottery register to vote violates 52 U.S.C. §10307(c), Public Citizen said. The law reads in part that anyone who "pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
"Elon Musk's behavior is just the latest—and most egregious—example of wealthy special interests distorting our political process at the expense of everyday voters."
So far, Musk has given four people—two in Pennsylvania and one in North Carolina—checks for $1 million.