SUBSCRIBE TO OUR FREE NEWSLETTER
[…] (President Biden's ethics executive order contains a similar restriction and extends the look back period to two years).

Third, recusal may be warranted when other circumstances exist (apart from a financial conflict of interest or a covered relationship) that would lead a reasonable person to question the official's impartiality in a specific matter.

Even if one or more of these grounds exist, recusal is not automatic. Instead, with respect to a financial interest under section 208, the official may participate in the particular matter if they disclose the financial interest to their appointing official "and receive[] in advance a written determination made by such official that the interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from" the official.